SHAYE BEST

EXPERIENCE

2005 – Present Look Better Naked (LBN) Cape Town, RSA
Gym owner – Look Better Naked (LBN)

  • Personal trainer – Look Better Naked (LBN)
  • IFBB Development Officer,
  • Physique Coach
  • Stage Coach

2004 – 2005 Cheetah Gym Chicago, USA
Personal Trainer & Group Instructor(LBN)

  • Group Training
  • Work as Personal Trainer and Group Instructor

2003 – 2004 Planet Fitness Table View, CT
Personal Trainer & Group Instructor

  • Appointed as Club Programme Coordinator
  • Worked as Personal Trainer
  • Worked as Group Trainer

2000 – 2003 LA Fitness London, UK
Personal Trainer & Group Instructor

  • Appointed as Fitness Manager
  • Worked as Personal Trainer
  • Worked as Group Instructor

QUALIFICATIONS

Qualifications received:

  • Chicago Expert Rating Personal Trainer Certification
  • Diploma in Core Stability, UK
  • Diploma in Kickboxing, RSA
  • Diploma in Tomahawk Spinning, Germany
  • Diploma in BOSU, RSA
  • CPR, USA
  • CPR, RSA
  • Diploma in Resistance Training, UK
  • Diploma in Cardio Vascular Training, UK
  • Diploma in Supple Strength, UK
  • Diploma in Aqua, UK
  • Pesonal Growth Course at Lifeline Cape Town
  • Basic Counsiling Skills
  • WFF/NABBA International Judge
  • Life Coaching Certification

INTERESTS / SPORTS

Trained Athletes

2017 – Christiaan Neethling

  • 1st place and Overall – Model South Africa (Muscle Model)

2017 – Siyanda Sibango

  • 1st place – IFBB Western Province Champs (Athletic Physique)
  • 1st place – IFBB South African Champs (Athletic Physique)

2017 – Nawhaal Koopman

  • 1st place and Overal – IFBB Western Province Champs (Beach Bikini)
  • 5th place – IFBB South African Champs (Beach Bikini)

2016 – Dawid Roux

  • 1st place and Overall – IFBB Western Province Champs (Athletic Physique)
  • 3rd place – IFBB South African Champs (Athletic Physique).

2016 – Paul Terblanche

  • 1st place – Battle Of The Titans (Muscle Model 35+)

2015 – Tiaan Barnard

  • 1st place – Battle of the Titans 2015 (Beachbody Division)
  • 2nd place – Battle of the Titans 2015 (Mr Physique Division)
  • 3rd place – WBFF South Africa 2015 (Fitness Model)

2014 – Sonja van Rooyen

  • 1st place – Miss Fitness SA Champions (35+ Division)
  • 1st place – Miss Fitness SA Champions (Ladies Figure)

2013 – Marc Mallet

  • 3rd place – Lose It 2 Win It (Lost 10% bodyfat)

2012 – Michelle van Straaten

  • 2nd place – Miss Fitness SA Champions 2012
  • 2nd place – NABBA WP 2012
  • 2nd place – NABBA SA 2012
  • 1st place – World Champion
  • WFF Championship 2012 Athletic Woman

2012 – Emily Muller

  • 1st place – NABBA WP 2012
  • 3rd place – NABBA SA 2012

INTERESTS / SPORTS

Achievements

  • 2019 International WFF/NABBA Judge
  • 2018 National WFF/NABBA Judge
  • 2017 Regional WFF/NABBA Judge.
  • 2017 IFBB Development Officer
  • 2017 IFBB Shameen Adams Classic Trial Judge
  • 2017 IFBB Western Province Champs Trial Judge
  • 2017 IFBB Western Province Team Manager.
  • 2016 Diva Extravaganza Judge
  • 2016 Rossi Classic Judge
  • 2016 Battle of the Titans Judge
  • 2015 (October) Official judge at Body Beautiful South Africa
  • 2015 (September) Offical judge at Muscle Mania South Africa
  • 2015 (August) Qualified as an official fitness and body building judge
  • 2015 (August) Trial judge at Diva Extravaganza
  • 2015 (June) Trial judge at Battle of the Titans
  • 2014 Mr Fitness South Africa 1st place (Mens 35+ Division)
  • 2013 Mr Fitness South Africa 2nd place (Mens 35+ Division)
  • 2013 Motivational Speaker for SAA on Woman’s day
  • 2012 Mr Fitness South Africa 5’th place (Mens 35+ Division)
  • 2011 Sponsored Athlete by PURE Nutrition Technology
  • 2011 Mr Fitness South Africa 5’th place (Mens 35+ Division)
  • 2011 ELEVEN Global Cape Town 5’th over all and 1st in age cat
  • 2011 Western Province Triathlon champs 5’th over all and 1’st in age group
  • 2010 JAILBREAK TRIATHLON 6th overall and 3rd in age group
  • 2010 Western Province Triathlon trials finnished 7’th (overall) and came 1st in age group
  • Qualified for the South African Team for World Champs 2010 – Budapest
  • SA Triathlon Championships – Finished 9th (Male 35-39) 2010
  • 11 Global Triathlons – Finished 17’th Overall
  • WP Triathlon Championships – Finished 3rd (made western Province team 2010)
  • Ironman – Finished 11hrs 46min (2010)
  • WP Triathlon Trials- Finished 3rd (2009)
  • Clanwiliam Fitness Festival – Finished 12’th, overall (2009)
  • Ironman – Completed in 11 hours 24 seconds (2009)
  • Completed London and Bedford Triathlons (Olympic distance – 2003)
  • Energade Triathlon Finals (Sprint distance – 2004)
  • Competed Rooibos Fitness Festival Triathlon (Sprint distance – 2004)
  • Competed Chicago Triathlon (Olympic distance – 2005)
  • Completed Iron Man South Africa (12h 6m 7s)
  • Competed Rooibos Fitness Festival (First place Team Triathlon, Team Duathlon, 2nd place Team Triathlon – 2007)